Georgian, Spanish FMs discuss fruitful cooperation, EU integration
The FMs exchanged views on cooperation and mutual support between Georgia and Spain within the framework of international organisations, while also discussing the close cultural and economic ties between the countries. Photo: Foreign ministry, 26 Nov 2022 - 12:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The fruitful cooperation, based on “common values and interests”, between Georgia and Spain and Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration were discussed on Friday by Georgian foreign minister Ilia Darchiashvili and his Spanish counterpart, minister of foreign affairs, European Union and cooperation of Spain, Jose Manuel Albares.
Considering Spain's presidency of the EU council in 2023, the parties reviewed the progress achieved by Georgia on the path to European integration, including implementation of the 12-point conditions set by the EU, the foreign ministry said.