Georgian, Armenian foreign offices discuss deepening ties
Darsalia positively evaluated the political consultations, noting “concrete ways” had been identified for further deepening and strengthening the cooperation.Photo: Georgian foreign office., 15 Nov 2022 - 12:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Armenia, current opportunities to deepen ties in trade, economy, transit and transport as well as culture and people-to-people connections were discussed in another round of political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries in Tbilisi on Monday.
The political consultations were co-chaired by Lasha Darsalia, the first deputy foreign minister of Georgia, and his Armenian counterpart Mnatsakan Safarian, the Georgian foreign office said on Tuesday.
The meeting drew “particular attention” to the security environment in the South Caucasus region, with the sides emphasising the importance of stability for sustainable and peaceful development.
They also underlined the “high-level quality and intensity” of bilateral relations and expressed readiness to further deepen and develop friendly ties.