Economy minister credits “high economic growth” for opening of new Knauf company enterprise in Georgia
Economy minister Levan Davitashvili took part at the red ribbon cutting ceremony. Photo: ministry of economy, 13 Oct 2022 - 16:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian economy minister Levan Davitashvili on Thursday credited the country’s “high economic growth” for the opening of a Georgian-based dry gypsum mixture production by Knauf, a German manufacturer of construction materials.
Davitashvili made the remark at the launch of the latest local enterprise of the company producing materials for interior design, building insulation and design ceilings, the ministry of economy said.
The opening of another new, high-tech enterprise of Knauf is due to the fact that there is a high economic growth in the country and the construction sector is also growing, which leads to new investments", Davitashvili said.
Photo: ministry of economy
He added Knauf had brought "important investment" to Georgia totaling €30 million, noting that in addition to the investment the company was bringing "new standards of quality" to Georgia's construction sector.
The professional knowledge brought by the company and the technologies introduced by it are also very important", the minister remarked.
Davitashvili also said the company had trained over 1,000 individuals involved in the construction sector at a training centre opened in 2018 on the basis of a Knauf enterprise that has been operating in Georgia since 2009.