Gov’t releases updated conditions for vineries in grape harvest subsidies
• The Georgian government said in August that it would subsidise this year’s grape harvest due to the "record-high grape yield". Photo: national wine agency of Georgia, 3 Oct 2022 - 16:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government on Monday released updated conditions for the state subsidy programme for the ongoing grape harvest.
Vineries will be subsidised in the amount of ₾4 ($1.4) for one kilogram of Alksandrouli and Mujuretuli unique grape varieties from the Khvanchkara “micro-zone” of the north-western Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti regions.
Vineries will need to pay at least ₾7 ($2.5) to individuals or cooperatives submitting harvest per kilogram of the varieties, and must purchase at least three tons of the product to receive the subsidy.
They will also be required to upload information on amount of grapes, time and place of accepting the produce, as well as grape varieties involved, to the government portal
Prime minister Iralkli Garibashvili said in August his government would subsidise this year’s grape harvest due to the "record-high grape yield", noting "not a single kilogram of grapes will be left behind" in accepting produce from farmers.
About 300,000 tonnes of grapes are expected to be harvested, with around 300 wine companies involved in the process, the PM noted, and added that the subsidy would cost the government approximately ₾150 million ($55.15mln).