Georgian PM discusses prospects for Georgian rugby, cooperation with World Rugby chair
Georgian prime minister Irakli Garibashvili on Tuesday met with World Rugby chairman Bill Beaumont in Tbilisi. Photo: government of Georgia press office, 27 Sep 2022 - 16:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian prime minister Irakli Garibashvili on Tuesday discussed prospects for Georgian rugby development and “successful cooperation” with World Rugby chairman Bill Beaumont in a Tbilisi meeting, the administration of the government of Georgia said.
Speaking about the “great support” provided for the domestic sport by Georgian Dream authorities, the head of the government said funding for the country’s rugby union had been increased in the state budget draft and pledged “continued support” for its development.
Praising the role of Cartu foundation in supporting rugby development in the country, the PM stressed the foundation had donated more than $100 million so far to create and develop the domestic rugby infrastructure.
Sir Bill Beaumont was re-elected as World Rugby Chairman in May 2020. Photo: governmet of Georgia press office.
With the support of the foundation, 14 training bases and 27 pitches have been built across the country over the years, which has played a decisive role in the success of Georgian rugby”, Garibashvili said, adding World Rugby had recognised the role of Bidzina Ivanishvili, the former prime minister and founder of Cartu, for Georgian rugby development with an award in 2014.
The Georgian official also said projects initiated by the Georgian rugby union “enjoy great support from the government” naming the drive to open 100 rugby fields in 47 locations across the country as well as a school rugby project promoting healthy lifestyle.