Georgian UFC fighter Merab Dvalishvili defeats “legendary” Brazilian counterpart
Dvalishvili has celebrated his seventh victory in a row in the UFC and will occupy the leading positions in the updated ranking, thus becoming one of the main contenders in the fight for the UFC Champion title.  Photo: Merab Dvalishvili/Official Facebook., 21 Aug 2022 - 14:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian mixed martial artist Merab Dvalishvili has won “one of the most important fights” of his career, on Saturday, defeating Brazilian Jose Aldo, widely considered as “one the best” mixed martial artists of “all-time”, at the Ultimate Fighting Championship 278.
The fight between Georgian and Brazilian athletes continued for three rounds, Dvalishvili defeating the opponent with points.
After the fight, Dvalishvili praised his opponent by calling him a “legend” and “amazingly humble person” and said he was ready to face “any opponent” in his division, except for his American counterpart and “friend” Aljamain Sterling.
Conor McGregor, an Irish professional mixed martial artist and the first UFC fighter to hold UFC championships in two weight classes simultaneously, had responded to Dvalishvili's victory in his tweet, calling him "great little fighter".