Georgia a key transit country for Armenia - Armenian PM
Armenian Prime Minister  Nikol Pashinyan on Friday noted Georgia’s transit role in the region and called for “further strengthening” of bilateral ties. Photo: Government of Georgia press office, 19 Aug 2022 - 15:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia as a transit country is of "great importance" for Armenia in the matter of reliable and safe supply of energy resources, communications and telecommunications to the country, Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan said on Friday at the opening of a new bridge connecting the two neighbouring countries, an occasion he attended with his Georgian counterpart Irakli Garibashvili.
In his remarks, Pashinyan said the trade turnover between Armenia and Georgia had been “significantly increased”.
A serious growth has been observed in Armenian-Georgian trade and economic relations. The trade turnover between Armenia and Georgia has increased by 97 percent compared to the same period of the last year. This is a very important indicator, which is the result of continuous and consistent efforts from both sides”, the Armenian PM said.
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili thanked the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for allocating more than €7 million for the construction of the bridge. Photo: Government of Georgia press office.
Speaking about future prospects, Pashinyan  stressed the importance of regular intergovernmental meetings to “further strengthen cooperation” in cyber security, environmental protection, employment, education, sport, as well as youth and border matters.
The Head of the Armenian Government also said the two countries could take steps to get involved in various international projects.
Expressing readiness for a “deeper cooperation”, Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili said the new bridge “symbolised friendship and successful cooperation” between the two neighbours, noting the bridge also carried “strategic importance” as it was a part of the East-West International Highway.