Ruling party Secretary: Gov’t will “always work” for restoration of territorial integrity, but not through war
• Mdinaradze stressed that the statement of the Ukrainian official was a “call for war”. Photo: Georgian Dream Press Office, 3 Aug 2022 - 18:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Mamuka Mdinaradze, the Executive Secretary of the ruling Georgian Dream party, on Wednesday said the Georgian Government would “always work” to ensure restoration of its territorial integrity and unification of “sisters and brothers” across the occupation line, but the objective would not be accomplished through war.
Mdinaradze was commenting on the statement of Oleksiy Danilov, Secretary of the Security Council of Ukraine, who on Tuesday said that “Georgia should, if it considers that this is its territory [Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region], rise up and defend its country”.
The Georgian Government  will always work to ensure the return of its territories, the unification of the country, the return of its sisters and brothers - Abkhazians and Ossetians, but it will not happen through war. Many people seem to want it to happen through war, but our sisters and brothers in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region [South Ossetia] should know that Georgia will never do it through war”, the GD official said.
Mdinaradze stressed that the statement of the Ukrainian official was a “call for war”.
I say that this statement is harmful, it is a hostile statement towards Georgia, which calls us for war”, he noted.
Irakli Kobakhidze, the head of the ruling Georgian Dream party, on March 28 said the Georgian Government remained committed to the policy of peaceful de-occupation and would resist “all provocations” aimed at escalating a new military confrontation with “our Abkhaz and Ossetian brothers and sisters”.
Kobakhidze stressed any war in the Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali would mean conflict not only against the Russian occupation forces, but also with Abkhazian and Ossetian populations.