Media reports on “technical fault” in Gudauri helicopter crash “fake” - Georgian Interior Ministry
The helicopter crash in Gudauri in Georgia’s north killed eight individuals on Friday, as they were responding to assist paragliders who had ended up in a ravine earlier. Photo: Government of Georgia press office., 01 Aug 2022 - 12:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia on Monday dismissed allegations by several opposition-minded TV channels that a technical fault had caused the deadly helicopter crash in Gudauri in the country’s north that claimed eight lives on Friday.
Responding to the “unfounded allegations” over “outdated fleet with technical errors”, the Ministry said that its Border Police helicopter was “fully in compliance with mandatory standards, was maintained and checked before every take-off”.
First of all, we once again express our deep sorrow for the tragedy that happened near Gudauri on July 29 and offer our condolences to the families of the deceased, colleagues, friends and the whole of Georgia. It is unfortunate that we have to publish this statement in light of the tragedy, but it is better for the general public to know the verified and accurate information”, said the statement.