NATO Secretary General invites Georgian Prime Minister to Madrid Summit
The Secretary General pointed out the Summit meeting should focus our discussion on global, 21 Jun 2022 - 15:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibahsvili  received an official letter of invitation to NATO’s upcoming Summit in Madrid from Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
In the invitation letter, the NATO official said he would welcome the PM to a special meeting at the Summit involving heads of states with NATO partners.
Stoltenberg also stressed that by invading Ukraine, Russia had “shattered” peace in Europe, with global security being redefined and the implications of the unjustified and unprovoked war of choice being felt “beyond the Euro-Atlantic area”.
He emphasised Russia and other authoritarian powers were “challenging the rules-based international order” and the “immediate response” of the transatlantic community to Russia’s brutal aggression had been “impressive” in demonstrating “unity and solidarity”.
Photo: Government's Administration.
The Secretary General pointed out the Summit meeting should focus our discussion on global challenges.
“Allies will agree to a new Strategic Concept at the Madrid Summit, which will lay out NATO’s key principles and tasks to prepare the Alliance for a more dangerous and unpredictable world. The Concept will forge a new policy on Russia, craft common ground on the challenges posed by China, and reaffirm our determination to defend all Allies against all threats. Looking forward to seeing you in Madrid”, Stoltenberg said in the letter.
The meeting will also involve prime ministers of Australia, Japan, New Zealand and Sweden, as well as presidents of Finland, the President of the European Council and the President of the European Commission.
The NATO Summit in Madrid will run between June 28-30.