Grammy-winning singer Dianne Reeves, Crosscurrents Trio, Vijay Iyer Trio to headline Tbilisi Jazz Fest
Bassist Dave Holland, saxophonist Chris Potter and percussionist Zakir Hussain will represent the Crosscurrents Trio at the festival. Photo via, 10 Jun 2022 - 16:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Multi-Grammy Award-winning singer Dianne Reeves, acclaimed Crosscurrents Trio and a band led by Echo Award recipient Vijay Iyer will headline the 25th edition of Tbilisi Jazz Fest next month.
The event will welcome Reeves, who was on bill for the 2020 edition of the eventually cancelled festival, along with her fellow performers John Beasley, Romero Lubambo, Itaiguara Brandão and Terreon Gully, in the first show of the 2022 issue.
Reeves, a legendary vocalist who has worked with famed names including Herbie Hancock and Freddie Hubbard and seen as continuing the tradition of performers like Dinah Washington, will entertain listeners with her five-time Grammy-winning vocal talent.
A day later the stage will be prepared for bassist Dave Holland, saxophonist Chris Potter and tabla performer Zakir Hussain in the Crosscurrents Trio, whose recent recording Good Hope has been celebrated as "captivating" and "first rate" by All About Jazz.
On the closing day of the festival, two-time Echo Award recipient and Grammy nominee Vijay Iyer will bring his own trio to the Tbilisi celebration of music.
Described as “one of the best in the world at what he does” by Pitchfork and praised as “a boundless and deeply important young star” by by the Los Angeles Weekly, he will on stage along with Linda May Han Oh and Tyshawn Sorey.
Beside the headlining acts, the festival will host Georgian talent, including through performances of works by the Jazz Faculty students of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire. The event will also screen a Grammy-winning documentary about jazz legend Quincy Jones, as well as a work about the Tbilisi festival itself by director Kakha Tolordava.
A photographic exhibition and a sale of vinyl records will round off the 2022 programme of the popular festival, which will run between July 7-9 at the Sheraton Grand Tbilisi hotel.