Six Georgian projects in ArchDaily 2022 Building of the Year Awards voting
Selections involving Georgian studios and architects are featured in different categories of this year's awards. Photos: Angus Leadley Brown, Levan Maisuradze, Ketevan Kruashvili., 31 Jan 2022 - 16:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Six projects involving Georgian architects have been included among nominees for this year's ArchDaily 2022 Building of the Year Awards, with an online public voting open in the run-up to next month's announcement of the winner of the platform's prize.
In the latest awards from the popular platform that boasts over 13 million monthly readers - architecture professionals and enthusiasts - on its website, six submissions come from bureaus and studios involving creatives from Georgia.
The projects range from residential designs and skating parks in Georgia's capital Tbilisi, to private house and purpose-designed venues, with works by both solo and team authors submitted.
In the Residential category of 2022 nominees, an apartment block next to a former student dormitory in Georgia's capital represents the work by DM Studio and Wunderwerk, with architects Gigi Shukakidze, George Beriashvili and David Makharoblishvili.