Georgian PM: new stage of social assistance starts
• Gakharia noted that 610 million GEL has been allocated for social support. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 8 Jan 2021 - 18:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is starting a new stage of social assistance this year amid the coronavirus pandemic, said Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia earlier today, noting that people who have lost their jobs and have not earned a salary since December 2020 will receive 200 GEL per month over the course of the next six months.
Finance Minister Ivane Matchavariani explained that in order for citizens to receive the 200 GEL benefit, they must have worked for at least two months after January 1, 2020 through November 2020 and at the same time lost their jobs in December 2020, January 2021 or February 2021.
Moreover, socially vulnerable families (with scores of 65,000 - 100,000), as well as those families with scores of up to 100,000 who have three or more children under the age of 16, will receive 100 GEL assistance every month for six months.
Also 100 GEL assistance will be available over the course of six months to people with disabilities under 18 and people with severe disabilities.
Gakharia noted that 610 million GEL has been allocated for social support.
He noted that companies will also be supported by the state to retain employees.
Georgian PM Gakharia said that after November 28, 2020, when the country introduced a new phase of targeted restrictions amid the coronavirus, the country also introduced specific social support steps aimed at responding to these restrictions which was a one-time 300 GEL assistance and said that more than 120,000 citizens benefited from the programme.
Georgia supported people who were involved in sectors whose activities were suspended after November 26 amid the severe epidemiological situations in the country, including markets, shopping malls, stores and retail business with one-time assistance of 300 GEL.