President discusses current political crisis with PM, diplomatic corps
• The information about President Salome Zurabishvili's meetings was provided by her press office. Photo:, 23 Feb 2021 - 21:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili met with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili earlier today to discuss the necessity of dialogue in the current political crisis.
President Zurabishvili has also discussed the recent developments with the ambassadors of United States, France and Germany, Kelly Degnan, Diego Colas and Hubert Knirsch, respectively.
The video of the meeting was shared on Salome Zurabishvili's official Facebook page:
A number of local non-government organisations and foreign dignitaries - including the US and the EU ambassadors - have expressed their concern over the recent detention of  opposition United National Movement chair Nika Melia.
Later this evening PM Garibashvili released a video address calling everyone to unite regardless the political beliefs and views.