Georgia's water polo team defeats Canada, on track for qualifying for Olympic qualifiers knockout round
The Georgian team held a lead throughout all four quarters of the game. Screenshot from livestream., 17 Feb 2021 - 17:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's national water polo team moved in a position to advance to knockout stages of the 2020 Summer Olympics qualifiers with the first win of the preliminary round against Canada on Tuesday.
The Georgian team scored a 14-11 win over their counterparts in a matchday two game in Rotterdam, taking an early lead with the first quarter and keeping it throughout the match.
Leading the first quarter 3-1, the squad kept subsequent leads at 6-3 and 10-7 to round off the result. The closest margin between the two teams was at three goals throughout the encounter.
The result sees Georgia move up to the third spot in Group A with two points - same as Canada - after one win and one loss. Montenegro and Greece are positioned in the top two spots with four points each.
The top four teams from groups A and B will proceed to a three-round knockout stage that will determine three national squads that will qualify for the Summer Olympics in Tokyo.