US Ambassador Degnan praises President Zurabishvili for her national reconciliation initiative
Ambassador Degnan also underscored that Zurabishvili ‘seems to be fully prepared to take this step-by-step and to build a feeling of consensus and ownership by all the people of Georgia.’ Photo: US Embassy to Georgia., 23 Dec 2021 - 17:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan has stated earlier today that efforts made by Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, who is holding meetings with political leaders of both the ruling party and opposition in order to achieve national reconciliation, ‘are extremely important.’
President Zurabishvili initiated an ‘inclusive process and a national conversation involving all of society in order to achieve a shared understanding of recent history, to help heal divisions and move forward’ on December 10 at the Summit for Democracy organised by US President Joe Biden; while on December 16, she hosted both ruling party and opposition leaders at a New Year's reception where she called for 'national agreement.’