Germany to allow Georgian citizens find legal employment in country starting February 15
Registration of the project participants will start from February 15 by the State Employment Promotion Agency. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 11 Feb 2021 - 17:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Starting February 15 Germany will allow Georgian citizens to find legal employment in the country's agriculture sector, said German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch after a meeting with Georgian Minister of Internally Displaced Persons, Labour, Health and Social Affairs Ekaterine Tikaradze.
Knirsch said that Georgian citizens will be able to be employed in Germany seasonally for a maximum of 90 days.
This is not an immigration project in Germany, but rather, a temporary seasonal program that lasts a maximum of 90 days. Many people in Georgia are well acquainted with the field of agriculture and will be able to contribute to the German agriculture and, after their arrival in Georgia, will contribute in the same field of their country”, said Knirsch.
Georgia is the first country with which Germany has started working in this direction.
Registration  will start from February 15 by the State Employment Promotion Agency. The project will continue throughout the year. The number of individuals wishing to join the program is not limited”, said Tikaradze.
The seasonal employment program was supposed to start in 2020, though was temporarily delayed due to the global Covid-19 pandemic.
Tikaradze also said that the Georgian government is negotiating with Bulgaria, Israel and France to implement similar seasonal employment programs in the coming future.