Baia Pataraia, Eliso Rukhadze, Tozu Gulmamedli recognized for activism in women’s rights
The 2021 edition of the awards were held as part of the Global 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence. Photo: Women's Fund in Georgia/Facebook, 29 Nov 2021 - 22:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three women’s rights activists – Baia Pataraia, Eliso Rukhadze and Tozu Gulmamedli – have been awarded the Kato Mikeladze Award from the Women’s Fund for their dedication to gender equality and women’s rights protection in Georgia.
Tozu Gulmamedli is an activist working with women in ethnic minorities, and founder of the Iormughanlo Community Centre that provides youth in minority communities with opportunities for development and empowerment.
I really did not expect to be among the winners of the prize. I am relatively young and inexperienced compared to other candidates but I am very pleased”, Tozu Gulmamedli said.
Eliso Rukhadze is a lawyer who has represented women and girl survivors of violence at Sapari shelter since 2017, and worked to contribute to the re-socialisation and economic empowerment of her beneficiaries.
Specialising in underage law, violence against women, and domestic violence, she has also provided training in legislative strategies for gender equality and for regulations in eliminating violence against women.
Baia Pataraia is a human rights defender who has since 2013 headed the Sapari non-governmental organisation involved in work across Georgia on issues of early marriage, domestic violence, sexual harassment and more.
Pataraia has worked to provide professional training on gendered violence and discrimination to public service professionals including judges, lawyers and police officers, and is founder of the Women's Movement non-formal feminist group.
Representatives of UN Women and the United Nations Development Programme in Georgia, Kaori Ishikawa and Nick Beresford attended the award ceremony: