Several opposition activists detained at UNM rallies in Tbilisi
Law enforcers and opposition activists have clashed at the UNM rallies in Tbilisi. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 10 Nov 2021 - 12:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Several opposition activists were detained by police at the rallies of the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party earlier today, at the buildings of the Ministry of Health of Georgia and the State Security Service.
Head of Georgia’s Patrol Police, Vazha Siradze, says that demonstrators have tried to block the building of the State Security Service when they were detained.
He did not specify the number of the detainees, while two other opposition activists were detained at the Health Ministry building for disobedience to law enforcers.
The UNM is holding three different rallies in Tbilisi today: at the health and justice ministries and in front of the State Security Service headquarters.
They are demanding the transfer of former president, Mikheil Saakashvili, to a civil clinic from a prison hospital, his release from prison and the annulment of the recent municipal election results.