Int’l community ‘strongly condemns’ Zaza Gakheladze’s detention, demand his ‘immediate release’
• The Georgian Foreign Ministry has called on the international community to ‘take genuine steps’ to secure the release of Zaza Gakheladze. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 7 Feb 2021 - 15:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The international community condemns the sentencing of Georgian citizen Zaza Gakheladze in the Russian-occupied Georgian region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), calling for his immediate release.
Gakheladze, who was shot and illegally detained by Russian-controlled occupation forces last year, was sentenced to 12 years and six months on Friday.
The Estonian Foreign Ministry has tweeted:
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has called on the international community to ‘take genuine steps’ to secure the release of Gakheladze
The Lithuanian Foreign Ministry has also tweeted:
Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the United Nations Sergiy Kyslytsya has also denounced 'shameless actions of the Russian occupation forces'.
The World Chairman of the International Human Rights Commission, Ambassador Dr. Muhammad Shahid Amin Khan, has also joined the appeal to immediate release the Georgian citizen.
Yesterday Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia requested support the Head of the European Union Delegation Carl Hartzell and United States Ambassador Kelly Degnan to secure Gakheladze's release.
Meanwhile a protest rally was held today held along the occupation line with the participants calling on the Georgian government to make more efficient steps aimed to ensure immediate release of the illegal detainee.