NATO Sec-Gen’s Special Representative for Caucasus, Central Asia: Georgia NATO’s key partner
• NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Javier Colomina (L), met with Georgian FM David Zalkaliani late yesterday. Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry press office., 20 Oct 2021 - 12:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Javier Colomina, who is on his first official visit to Georgia, has stated that Georgia is one of NATO’s major partners and that the country ‘has used’ all practical mechanisms offered by the alliance.
NATO wants a comprehensive relationship with Georgia,” Colomina said after his meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani late yesterday.
He said that Georgia plays ‘an important role in Azerbaijani-Armenian relations and regional peace.’
Colomina said that both Georgia and NATO are ‘deeply concerned’ by Russia’s aggressive actions in Georgia and in the region.
Russia is threatening regional peace and stability,” Colomina said.
While in Georgia, he visited the occupation line in the village of Odzisi, central Georgia, which separates the country from the currently Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region.
He said that he was ‘shocked’ by what he had seen and thanked the Georgian government for providing him with detailed information on the situation on the ground.
It is good that I had the opportunity to see for myself what is going on on the ground,” Colomina said.
He reiterated NATO’s firm support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and thanked Georgia for its contribution to international peace and security, as well as for its role during the recent evacuation of civilians from Afghanistan.
Colomina, who took office back in September 2021, has already met with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili and discussed regional security issues with her.
Today he is scheduled to meet with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze, Parliament Speaker Kakhaber Kuchava and civic society representatives.
During his regional tour, Colomina has already visited Azerbaijan. Colomina will leave for Armenia from Georgia.