Austrian president says economic relations with Georgia have ‘great potential to be intensified’
Austrian and Georgian presidents have addressed the joint business forum in Vienna earlier today. Photo: Georgian President's press office, 12 Oct 2021 - 20:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Austrian President Alexander van der Bellen says economic relations with Georgia are good nowadays, but they have ‘great potential to be intensified’.
In his opening remarks at the Austria-Georgia business forum held in Vienna earlier today, President van der Bellen also noted that after the difficulties caused by the pandemic, the Georgian economy ‘has picked up speed again very quickly and already recorder growth of 12 percent in the first half’ of 2021.
Austrian companies can be valuable partners in their areas of expertise and excellence such as renewable energies, logistics, agriculture, infrastructure, tourism”, he said welcoming the Austrian and Georgian business community at this important economic forum.
Georgian Ambassador to Austria has tweeted from the business-forum: