A third-capacity crowd to be admitted for Georgia-Greece World Cup qualifier
The Georgian team is hosting its Greek counterpart for a Group B fixture of the 2022 World Cup. Image via Georgian Football Federation.
Agenda.ge, 05 Oct 2021 - 15:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
A third of the 20,000-spectator capacity of the recently unveiled Batumi Stadium in Georgia's seaside city will be filled for the 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifier game between Georgia and Greece this Saturday, authorities have announced with details on pandemic safety.
The game between Group B's third-placed visiting team and the hosts - currently sitting at the bottom of the table - will be hosted at the new arena, with authorities announcing fans would be admitted for 33 percent of the capacity, for Covid-19 safety.
In addition to the reduced crowd, those flocking to the stadium in Batumi will be required to present either proof of full vaccination, a paper showing PCR test with 72-hour validity, proof of a rapid antigen test with 24-hour validity, or a note showing confirmed Covid-19 case over the past six months.
The match will also see limitations for reporters, with the Mixed Zone area - used for recording interviews with players following a game - removed based on pandemic protocols by international bodies.
The match between Georiga and Greece will kick off at 8pm local time on Saturday.