Election memes lighten up mood on Georgian social media on vote day
Tension among political players was countered by light-hearted takes on events in the country over the past 24 hours. Images via authors on Facebook.
Agenda.ge, 03 Oct 2021 - 00:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
On the day political tension reached its peak as citizens headed to polling stations in Georgia's municipal elections, some social media users lightened up their day by finding humour in developments over the previous 24 hours.
From former president Mikheil Saakashvili's return to the country in the past week and his arrest by law enforcement on Friday, to the now-customary election day incidents at certain towns and cities, creative citizens published their content in search for laughter.
This picture made use of a scene from the 18th century French satire Gulliver's Travels to adapt it to the circumstances of the return of the wanted Saakashvili to his homeland: