Crime thriller 'The Execution' premieres in US with actor Niko Tavadze
Kvataniya's feature premiered in Austin, Texas this week, marking the feature debut for the filmmaker. Photo via, 24 Sep 2021 - 18:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian actor Niko Tavadze was watched on big screen by American audiences in the premiere of The Execution, a Russian-produced crime thriller feature, at the Austin, Texas-based Fantastic Fest this week.
Marking the feature debut for director Lado Kvataniya - nominated for Sochi Open Russian Film Festival short film prize for his 2017 work The First - the film follows a Soviet police chief whose promotion celebrations are disturbed by the news that an investigation that marked the highlight of his career might not be solved at all.
The script sees the protagonist Issa looking to find a prolific mass-murderer in the final years of the Soviet Union, as his superiors demand tangible results from the investigation.
A maelstrom of political machination, toxic masculinity, and death haunts Issa as he tries to put the pieces of the case together. The film's blend of revenge drama and neo-noir keeps the plot tangled until the blood-soaked finale
- Fantastic Fest
Along with Tavadze, the cast features Russian actors Daniil Spivakovsky, Yulia Snigir, Evgeniy Tkachuk, Aglaya Tarasova and Victoria Tolstoganova. Tavadze shared his anticipation for the premiere on Thursday, praising the "incredibly talented people" of the cast and crew in a social media post.
The Execution has already had exposure to festival critics, resulting in a nomination for Best Motion Picture at the Sitges Catalonian International Film Festival. The feature is produced by Hype Film.