GD MP after meetings in Brussels, Strasbourg: Georgia remains on top of EU agenda
Georgian MPs have held more than 30 meetings in Brussels and Strasbourg with EU officials and MEPs. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 24 Sep 2021 - 15:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Nikoloz Samkharadze, the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) MP who chairs the parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee, says that Georgia remains on the top of the EU agenda and is regarded as an ‘important ally’ for the European Union.
At a briefing earlier today Samkharadze said that members of parliament's Foreign Affairs and European Integration Committees have held more than 30 meetings in Brussels and Strasbourg with MEPs, EU representatives and  officials from several EU-member states.
During the meetings we have been assured once again that the relations with Georgia is a priority for the EU,” Samkharadze said.
He said that the EU-Georgia relations, security issues and upcoming, October 2 municipal elections in Georgia have been discussed during the meetings.
Samkharadze has described Georgian MPs recent meetings in Brussels and Strasbourg as 'very successful.' Photo: Georgian Dream press office.
We have discussed all the issues in detail. The EU representatives have stated that Georgia is a leading country of the EU’s astern Partnership and that there are high expectations towards the country,” Samkharadze said.
He stated that Black Sea security has also been discussed at the meetings.
We have discussed the EU’s role in this regard, the importance of the EU’s more engagement in the issue which should balance Russia’s increasing aggression,” Samkharadze said.
He stated that the Eastern Partnership summit in December of the year is expected to offer ‘serious decisions’ on Georgia’s European integration.
Our integration into NATO and the EU is irreversible and will definitely take place thanks to the stable and peaceful development of the country. Our government is doing its utmost to ensure regional peace and security and recent steps which have been taken by the Georgian government have confirmed this,” Samkharadze said.
Samkharadze stated that the EU representatives have praised Georgia’s election reform which was carried out in line with the OSCE/ODIHR recommendations.