Batumi Art-house Film Festival unveils full programme
• Film screenings will take place at Apollo Cinema and Europe Square. Photo: BIAFF., 14 Sep 2021 - 18:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The 16th Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Georgia’s Black Sea city of Batumi from 18-24 September.
An official statement released by the BIAFF reads that the festival will be held in a limited format in full compliance with the recommendations of current Covid-19 regulations.
Film screenings will take place at Apollo Cinema and Europe Square.
The festival will run 30 full-length feature and documentary movies from 30 countries, as well as 30 short movies.
The Feature Films Competition section includes nine movies, among which movie lovers will be able to see two Georgian movies -  Otar’s Death directed by Soso Bliadze and What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?  directed by Aleksandre Koberidze.
Otar’s Death is the story of Keti and her son Nika, who find themselves in a difficult situation when Nika accidentally hits an old man in a car accident. The victim’s family promise them to refrain from pressing charges against Nika if they compensate their loss in cash.
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? is a love story which takes place in Georgia’s western city of Kutaisi. Lisa and Georgia fall in love with each other at first sight and agree to meet again, but the next day they wake up with different appearances and are not able to find each other.
The movie was awarded a FIPRESCI prize at the Berlin festival in August 2021.
Taming the Garden – a Georgian documentary movie by Salome Jashi will be screened in the Georgian Panorama section.
The movie has won the Best Feature Film prize at Mexico’s UNAM film festival, Best Feature Documentary prize for Festival Internacional de Cine Medioambiental de Canarias 2021 and Main Prize for International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival 2021.
Taming the Garden is a documentary about the former Prime Minister of Georgia, who collects century-old trees along Georgia’s coastline. He commissions his men to uproot them and bring them to his private garden. Some of these trees are as tall as 15-floor-buildings and in order to transplant a tree of such dimensions, some other trees are chopped down, electric cables are shifted and new roads are paved through mandarin plantations.
The BIAFF is organised by the Batumi Art-house ARGANI with the support of the Batumi City Hall, the Georgian Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and the Georgian National Film Centre.
See the full line-up of the films here.