Regulator says Imedi TV refusal to air opposition European Georgia election ad was groundless
Imedi TV had stated earlier that it refuses to broadcast pre-election political advertisements because of hate speech regardless of political party affiliation. Photo:, 12 Sep 2021 - 16:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Communications Commission (ComCom), a regulatory body responsible for broadcasting and electronic communication, has satisfied the complaint of the opposition European Georgia party against Imedi TV.
Georgian TV channel Imedi refused to air a political advertisement of the opposition party in the run up to the October 2 elections due to alleged ‘hate speech content.’
The ad accuses government officials of corruption and calls on the public to notify the party for assistance if they know of corrupt dealings.
ComCom has however studied the content of the ad based on the standards of the supreme court and defined that it does not contradict with the general norms and principles of the constitution.