Opposition leader says ruling party persecutes, threatens ex PM Gakharia’s For Georgia party members
Natia Mezvrishvili says For Georgia party members under government-backed pressure. Photo: For Georgia press office
Agenda.ge, 07 Sep 2021 - 22:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Deputy Chair of opposition For Georgia party Natia Mezvrishvili says the ruling Georgian Dream party persecutes and threatens opposition politicians, especially in regions.
The Georgian Dream continues the political persecution against the supporters and members of For Georgia party by using various methods of threat and pressure”, Mezvrishvili said at a news briefing today.
These methods, she said, have led the former United National Movement government to an end back in 2012.
Today the Georgian Dream - now distanced from its values - which has been fighting against the systemic crime for a number of years, is fighting against the one and the only political party in the country, which cares for the state and its people and is capable of advancing the country”, Mezvrishvili said.
She then added that ‘to maintain its power’ the ruling party uses police, State Security Service, Prosecutor’s Office and Revenue Service, as well as rejects to take international obligation aimed to ensure the independence of the above institutions.