PM Garibashvili slams Mtavari Arkhi TV for using his personal ID number
Irakli Garibashvili, who was tested positive for Covid-19 in early April, got his first jab of the vaccine two months later in August. Photo: PM's press office, 04 Sep 2021 - 15:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili says that Mtavari Arkhi TV, which used his ID number to register Garibashvili for the second shot of the coronavirus vaccine without his consent, ‘is shameful’.
Yesterday Mtavari Arkhi TV committed yet another lie and provocation… They used my ID number and registered me for the second shot of [the coronavirus] vaccine without my consent ”, Garibashvili said.
PM, who received his first Pfizer jab in early August says he still has some time to get the second jab.
Thank you for caring for my health, but to use my ID number without my consent… is a very shameful action… It is not allowed to use personal information without a person's consent”, he told Mtavari Arkhi TV.
The State Inspector’s Office, which is studying the case, calls on everyone to refrain from registering people for the vaccination without their consent to avoid violation of their rights and not hamper the vaccination process in Georgia.
Mtavari Arkhi TV registered PM Garibashvili for the second jab to demonstrate that he was not eligible for the Covid-19 passport after Irakli Garibashvili was allegedly granted the document yesterday ahead of his full vaccination.
However, Garibashvili explained today that this was just an information leaflet, which the Justice Ministry had prepared for him and which includes the information about the person’s vaccination status, as well as the tests they have conducted.