US ‘enormously grateful’ to Georgia, other countries for assisting in evacuation efforts from Afghanistan
• Victoria Nuland has spoken about the situation in Afghanistan following the Taliban's capture of the country. Photo: Shot from the Department of State video, 2 Sep 2021 - 19:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
United States Under Secretary for Political Affairs Victoria Nuland said the US is ‘enormously grateful to the huge network of countries that have provided critical assistance’ for their evacuation efforts from Afghanistan, including Georgia.
We’re enormously grateful to the huge network of countries that have provided critical assistance for our evacuation efforts, partners and allies – Bahrain, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Georgia, Hungary, Italy, Kosovo, Kuwait, Pakistan, Qatar, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and others – who have helped transit Americans and others to safety”, Ambassador Nuland said at a recent press briefing.
She also said that as this ongoing evacuation and relocation operation continues, 123,000 people have been enabled to leave Afghanistan, including 6,000 American citizens and tens of thousands of at-risk Afghans.
Watch the entire press briefing:
Ambassador Nuland said the close coordination of the US with its allies and partners ‘remains critical both on evacuation and relocation’.
A total of 24 Georgian citizens, all former soldiers who worked for Canadian and American companies, have been evacuated from Kabul following the Taliban’s capture of Afghanistan.