US State Secretary Blinken thanks Georgia for contribution to peacekeeping missions in Afghanistan
• “We look forward to continuing our strategic partnership to strengthen our common interests,” the letter reads. Photo: Antony Blinken/Twitter., 22 Nov 2021 - 19:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
US State Secretary Antony Blinken has thanked Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani for Georgia’s contribution to peacekeeping missions in Afghanistan, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reports.
A letter of thanks says that Georgia became one of the main military contributors to Resolute Support mission (RSM) and International Security Assistance Force missions (ISAF) in Afghanistan in 2015-2021.
Blinken stated that the US ‘highly values the strategic partnership with Georgia’ and its leadership in the context of addressing global and regional challenges.
We look forward to continuing our strategic relationship to advance our shared interests,” the letter reads.
He also thanked Georgia for its ‘important role’ in the evacuation of more than 2,500 people from Afghanistan in August this year.
We join you [referring to Zalkaliani] and the people of Georgia in honouring and remembering the 32 Georgians who made the ultimate sacrifice and more than 300 people who were wounded defending our shared values,” Blinken says.