Facemasks mandatory both indoors, outdoors in Georgia starting today
• Georgian government expects that stopping of public transport, wearing of facemasks both indoors and outdoors and several restrictions which are in power currently in Georgia will curb the spread of coronavirus. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 17 Aug 2021 - 11:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Wearing of facemasks outdoors has become mandatory in Georgia starting today as coronavirus cases continue to surge in the country, hitting 6,208 daily infections today.
Now individuals will have to wear facemasks both indoors and outdoors.
Georgia lifted the regulation of wearing facemasks outdoors in June 2021.
However, wearing facemasks outdoors where at least five people have gathered became mandatory again starting early August because the coronavirus cases began to surge in Georgia starting July 2021.
Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze stated earlier today that along with a three-week coronavirus restrictions which came into force starting August 14, the new regulation on wearing of facemasks will curb the spread of the virus.
She said that there are no longer beds in Georgian hospitals to receive Covid-19 patients.
6,965 patients are undergoing treatment in hospitals as of today.
Tikaradze stated that 95 per cent of the individuals who are undergoing treatment in hospitals currently have not received the coronavirus vaccine at all.
Georgia has reported 6,208 new cases of coronavirus, 3,539 recoveries and 47 deaths in the past 24 hours.
54,763 remain infected with Covid-19 in Georgia currently.