Elon Musk’s SpaceX considering Georgia as pilot country in satellite internet project
A train of SpaceX Starlink satellites are visible in the night sky in this still from a video captured by satellite tracker Marco Langbroek in Leiden, the Netherlands on May 24, 2019, just one day after SpaceX launched 60 of the Starlink internet communications satellites into orbit. Photo: SatTrackCam.blogspot.com.
Agenda.ge, 14 Aug 2021 - 14:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Elon Musk’s SpaceX is considering Georgia to be one of the first pilot countries where the company will provide satellite internet, announces the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA).
SpaceX has shown interest in the internetization process of Georgia. It is considering the involvement of Georgia and the Georgian people in its future plans”, reads the press-release published by the GITA.
Deputy Minister of Economy Irakli Nadareishvili, Chairman of the GITA Avtandil Kasradze, and Consul General of Georgia in San Francisco Levan Beridze have discussed future cooperation details at a meeting with officials from SpaceX, including one of its main investors Bill Reichert in the US.
Photo: GITA.
GITA says that as a result of the negotiations, SpaceX will soon start the official procedure for obtaining an ISP license (internet service provider license) in Georgia with the help of GITA.