Based on media reports, Shanae Brooke is an English language teacher. Photo: Shanae Brooke's Facebook page
Agenda.ge, 31 Jul 2021 - 20:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Shanae Brooke Edwards , an Australian citizen, who had been missing since Friday afternoon after going hiking in Mtatsminda park in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi, was found dead.
Earlier at 14:19
A Facebook user Nina Lulla wrote on the Expats in Tbilisi page late last night that ‘there was last a disturbing call from her while she was being attacked and screaming for help’.
We haven’t heard from her since then. The police have been involved in the search but we will definitely be more successful in search if more of you can please join us Saturday July 31st Starting at 7 am but you can join us anytime at your convenience”, Lulla wrote.
Pelle Wijker also wrote that ‘we don't know exactly what happened to her, but there is some indication she may have been attacked’.
The police have tracked Shanae’s phone to somewhere on Mtatsminda, and search and rescue teams have been covering the whole area during the night. Unfortunately, there has been no news as of yet”, Wijker has posted in Facebook earlier today.
For anyone wanting to help expats find the missing friend, join the WhatsApp group for further coordination.