Opposition undecided what to do after ruling party pulls out of EU-mediated agreement
• The opposition parties say that through leaving the EU-medited agreement the ruling party betrayed the country’s western course. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 29 Jul 2021 - 14:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Opposition parties are undecided what to do after the ruling Georgian Dream party left the EU-mediated agreement yesterday - a document signed by the majority of Georgian political parties back in April 2021 which resolved a six-month political crisis.
The opposition is unanimous in its statements that the ruling party ‘acted in a very irresponsible way and betrayed the country’s western course.’ However, they believe that ‘hasty decisions made by the opposition ‘may further damage the state interests.’
It may be a logical step by opposition MPs to give up their mandates. However, the decision has its minuses and we must act reasonably and wait for the country’s international partners,” independent MP Salome Samadashvili said.
She admitted that the UNM’s refusal to sign the EU-mediated agreement ‘gave a reason to the ruling party’ to leave the agreement.
Opposition MP from Citizens party Aleko Elisashvili also accused the UNM of ‘undeliberately supporting the ruling party’, but said that ‘what the ruling party did was absolutely unimaginable and alarming.’
Elisashvili says that boycotting the parliament will ‘no way benefit’ the opposition.
Georgia's Former PM tweeted:
The Lelo opposition party says that the opposition must well-prepare for the October 2 municipal elections to defeat the ruling party.
The ruling party says that the refusal of the main opposition party, the UNM, and other opposition parties  (in total three of eight opposition parties) forced them to leave the agreement.
They say that the country’s European course ‘is in no way at risk’ and that the electoral, judiciary and other reforms proposed by the EU-mediated agreement will be implemented.
Ruling party MP Gia Volski says that ‘if the UNM signs the EU-mediated agreement now, it will be the culmination of their falsehood.’
The EU-mediated agreement proposed by European Council President Charles Michel resolved a six-month political crisis in Georgia which began after the 2020 parliamentary elections.
One of the notes of the agreement said that repeat parliamentary elections must be held in the country if the ruling party were to receive less than 43 per cent of total votes in the upcoming municipal elections.
After the withdrawal from the agreement, the ruling party says they may or may not accept repeat parliamentary elections.