NGOs say Georgian Dream decision to back out of EU-mediated agreement undermines Georgia’s stability, future prospects
• The six-month political crisis between the ruling and opposition parties in Georgia was resolved by the involvement of the European Council President Charles Michel who proposed an agreement. Photo: Charles Michel/Twitter, 28 Jul 2021 - 22:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian civil society organisations say the recent decision of the ruling Georgian Dream party to back out of the April 19 EU-mediated agreement ‘constitutes a straightforward rejection of Georgia's Euro-Atlantic course and the peaceful development of the country through democratic reforms’.
Transparency International Georgia, which is one of the 21 signatories of the statement, has tweeted:
The decision of Georgian Dream is a way to deepen the pre-election political crisis and polarisation and only serves a desire to retain the power, for which the Georgian Dream is ready to sacrifice the country's prosperity, western orientation, democratic development and friendly relations with strategic partners”, the civil society organisations say in a joint statement.
Georgian Young Lawyers Association is also among the signatories:
The ruling Georgian Dream party has annulled its signatory status to the April 19 EU-mediated agreement which resolved a six-month political crisis in the country following the 2020 parliamentary elections and proposed large-scale electoral and judiciary reforms.
The opposition says that the ruling party ‘acted in an absolutely irresponsible and a destructive manner’ and ‘said no to the EU and the US’ through pulling out of the agreement which had resolved a six-month political crisis in the country and proposed large-scale reforms.
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) has also tweeted:
Head of the ruling Georgian Dream party Irakli Kobakhidze stated earlier today that the agreement initiated by the European Council President Charles Michel ‘had completed its mission’ and accused opposition parties, in particular, the United National Movement, of non-fulfilment of the agreement.