Coronavirus: 10% of infected in Georgia are children
A group of Georgia health workers and scientists also note in a joint statement that ‘the only way to defeat the pandemic is through the mass vaccination and adherence to safety measures’. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 22 Jul 2021 - 23:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ten percent of the infected individuals in Georgia are children, medical director of Iashvili Children Hospital Ivane Chkhaidze says.
Noting that a total of 150-200 children are getting infected every day, Chkhaidze forecasts that the Covid-19 Delta variant will be the dominant strain in the country in summer, making the epidemiologic situation in Georgia ‘more serious’.
Therefore, he and other health officials recommend vaccination as the only possible way for putting an end to the pandemic not only in Georgia but globally.
The only effective way to protect our children and grand-children is the vaccination of the elder members of their families. If the elder members of the family will be vaccinated, this would practically reduce the risk of infecting children to zero”, Ivane Chkhaidze says.
The World Health Organisation has meanwhile tweeted: