Georgian patriarchate calls on MEPs, diplomatic corps not to support Tbilisi Pride
• Top Georgian clerics say that in a country where more than 90 per cent of the country’s population trusts the church ‘there is no place for Tbilisi Pride.’ Photo: Tbilisi Pride/Instagram archive, 29 Jun 2021 - 23:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian patriarchate has called on thirty members of the European Parliament (MEPs) and diplomats in Georgia to refrain from supporting and encouraging Tbilisi Pride.
Tbilisi Pride, a civic movement which opposes homo/transphobia and fights to overcome it through exercising the constitutional right of assembly and manifestation, has scheduled events for July 1-5.
In its statement released earlier today, the patriarchate said the organisers of the pride make propaganda of nontraditional lifestyle aimed to ‘legalise a serious sin’.
We respect human rights and freedom, which naturally includes the freedom of choice”, the statement reads.
It however notes that the activities of Tbilisi Pride violate ‘the right, freedom and choice of the absolute majority’ of Georgians.
The patriarchate has therefore called on the Georgian government to ‘adequately assess the current situation’, ensure the stability and peace, and avoid destabilisation in the country.
The organisers of LGBTQ+ pride have also announced the March of Dignity, which in reality has nothing to do with dignity”, the statement further reads.
It adds as well that these activities do not aim to protect the interests of LGBTQ+ individuals but instead aim to trigger artificial aggression in return of ‘certain dividends’.
The Georgian Orthodox Church considers that the society should have the opportunity to see that the European democracy does not neglect the mindsets and lifestyle of the vast majority of the population and their religious feelings.
Yesterday thirty MEPs called for the Georgian Interior Ministry to ensure ‘sufficient and effective protection’ of Tbilisi Pride participants.
The statement says that the pride demonstrations are ‘peaceful tools’ for political advocacy and one way in which the universal right to freedom of expression and peaceful assembly is crystallised.