Austrian, Romanian, Lithuanian foreign ministers visit Georgia
• The endeavour of the three heads of diplomacy will thus help the consolidation of a positive EU agenda in the region and express clear support, from the EU and the Member States, for its stability and security. Photo Romanian foreign ministry/Twitter, 26 Jun 2021 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The foreign ministers of Austria, Romania and Lithuania, Alexander Schallenberg, Bogdan Aurescu and Gabrielius Landsbergis, are paying a visit to Georgia today.
The three foreign ministers are visiting Georgia as part of their regional tour to the South Caucasus, which includes visits to Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia in coordination with High Representative Josep Borrell and the European External Action Service.
Austrian Foreign Ministry has tweeted:
Meeting with the foreign dignitaries, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said this visit is a strong signal that the European Union supports peace and security in the region which has unresolved conflicts.
Georgian Prime Minister has tweeted:
On their part, the foreign dignitaries have thanked Georgian PM for his mediation in the negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Austrian Foreign Ministry has also tweeted:
During their visit in Georgia, the foriegn ministers of Austria, Romania and Lithuania travelled to the occupation line near the Georgian region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) together with the European Union Monitoring Misison (EUMM).
The overall objective of the European foriegn ministers is to strengthen the EU's geopolitical profile in its own neighbourhood, to increase the EU's involvement and role in settling protracted conflicts in the region.
It also aims to streamline and increase the cohesion of the Common Foreign and Security Policy and to ensure a more active and direct involvement of the Member States and of the European institutions, including through joint actions.