Lelos to promote UN campaign for ending violence against women in games vs Scotland, South Africa
The Lelos and their head coach Levan Maisashvili have voiced support for the UN Women campaign. Photo via Georgia Rugby Union.
Agenda.ge, 23 Jun 2021 - 19:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian national rugby team will wear kits highlighting United Nations Women organisation's campaign on ending violence against women in their upcoming summer test games against Scotland and World Rugby Champions South Africa.
In the three matches to be played against the two tier-1 nations, the Lelos will be on the field to voice a "global message by Georgian men in support of women", Georgia Rugby Union President Ioseb Tkemaladze said ahead of the fixtures.
The front of the crimson-coloured shirts of the national team will have the message 'In support of UN Women' displayed, marking a continuation of the Georgia Rugby Union and the global body's cooperation that goes back years.