Georgian rugby team head coach Levan Maisashvili in "severe" Covid-19 condition in Johannesburg hospital
Maisashvili and several players of the squad tested positive after the Lelos' July 2 test against South Africa in Pretoria. Photo via Georgia Rugby Union., 16 Jul 2021 - 16:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Levan Maisashvili, the head coach of the Georgian national rugby team, is in "severe" condition in a Johannesburg hospital with Covid-19, South African and Russian news outlets have reported.
Georgia Rugby Union have confirmed the reports - coming from and - about the condition of the Lelos' coach this week.
The former website - a South African publication - reported on Maisashvili "fighting against Covid-19" with lung damage on Wednesday, with the Russian website also publishing a brief news piece on Friday.
The latter said the Georgian coach had initially been in "critical" condition, before recovering to the current "consistently severe" state.
Maisashvili and five other members of the team tested positive after their July 2 match against current world champions South Africa in Pretoria, leading to the cancellation of the second test against the hosts, as well as the planned July 17 game in Tbilisi against Scotland.