UN General Assembly adopts resolution on ‘safe, dignified return’ of Georgian IDPs
• 80 countries voted for the resolution, while 14 others voted against it. Photo: Kakha Imnadze’s Twitter page.
Agenda.ge, 17 Jun 2021 - 16:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
The UN General Assembly has adopted a resolution initiated by Georgia and co-sponsored by 57 other countries which condemns the demographic changes in Georgian regions due to the Russian occupation of Georgian territories and calls for the dignified and safe return of the Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) and refugees to their homes.
The resolution titled ‘Status of Internally Displaced Persons and Refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia, and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia, Georgia’ was adopted yesterday during the 75th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
Georgian ambassador to the UN has tweeted:
The resolution tasks the UN secretary general to make an annual report on the condition of Georgian IDPs and refugees.
The resolution ‘recognises the  right  of  return  of  all IDPs  and refugees and their descendants, regardless of ethnicity, to their homes throughout Georgia, including in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia)’ and stresses the need to respect the property rights of all IDPs and refugees affected by the conflicts in Georgia.
The resolution says that there is an ‘urgent  need’ for unimpeded  access  for  humanitarian activities to all internally displaced persons, refugees and other persons residing in all conflict-affected areas throughout Georgia.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has stated that the resolution once again condemned Russia’s occupation actions in Georgia and thanked the countries which co-sponsored and supported the resolution.
Georgian Foreign Ministry has stated that Georgia has been initiating the resolution since 2008 and the number of the countries which co-sponsor the resolution have increased year-on-year.