Former US Commander Ben Hodges: what's happening in Ukraine is continuation of what started in Georgia in 2008
• US President Joe Biden spoke of his country's unwavering support to Ukraine after his meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin yesterday, however, he did not mention Georgia in this regard. Photo: Nino Alavidze/ archive, 17 Jun 2021 - 20:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lieutenant General Ben Hodges, a former commanding general of the United States Army Europe, has tweeted that what is happening in Ukraine now ‘is a continuation of what started in Georgia in 2008’.
Hodges has responded to Luke Coffey, the Director of the Allison Center for Foreign Policy Studies at The Heritage Foundation, who has expressed his concern that the US and Russian presidents - Joe Biden and Vladimir Putin - have not mentioned Georgia at the press conferences following their meeting in Geneva, Switzerland yesterday.
Calling on Georgia’s friends in the West 'to work harder at getting Russia’s occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali back onto the international agenda', Luke Coffey underscored that 20% of Georgia is occupied.
Almost unbelievable that Georgia was not mentioned once in either the Putin or Biden press conferences", has tweeted.
Former US Ambassador to Russia in 2012-2014, Michael McFaul shares the same concern:
During his press conference following the meeting with his Russian counterpart, the US President Joe Biden said he had 'communicated the United States’ unwavering commitment to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine'.
However, he did not mention Georgia and its Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) in his press remarks.