Georgian government has two new deputy PMs
• Infrastructure Minister Maia Tskitishvili will be the first deputy prime minister and Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani the deputy prime minister. Photo: Gov't of Georgia., 21 Jan 2021 - 13:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has appointed Infrastructure Minister Maia Tskitishvili as his first deputy prime minister and Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani as deputy prime minister earlier today.
Gakharia said that Tskitishvili will be a curator for economic affairs.
He said that the economic strengthening of Georgia and post-Covid recovery is one of the most important directions of the action plan of the Georgian government as well as the continuation of structural reforms in the country's economy to achieve European integration and maintaining macroeconomic stability.
First of all, in order to overcome the global economic crisis and secondly, in order for Georgia to be economically ready for 2024 to make a loud and, most importantly, deserved application for full membership in the EU, we need coordinated work and today I would like to introduce Maya Tskitishvili as a curator for economic affairs", Gakharia said.
Gakharia also accented the importance of deepening bilateral relations with the strategic partners of Georgia.
"As you know, especially today, when quite important events are taking place in the region, international relations are becoming more and more important. The response to the occupation and the further integration of the country into international organisations are critical for us", said Gakharia when talking about the appointment of Zalkaliani as deputy prime minister.