Opposition MPs demand postponement of elections for new members in High Council of Justice
• Opposition MPs say that a large-scale justice reform must precede the election of new members in the High Council of Justice. Photo: 1TV.
Agenda.ge, 24 May 2021 - 14:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Opposition MPs from Lelo, Strategy Agmashenebli, Khatuna Samnidze from Republican Party, independent MP David Bakradzea and MP Zurab Japaridze from Girchi-More Freedom have demanded the postponement of elections for four new members of Georgia’s High Council of Justice.
The election for the new members to the body which selects and appoints judges in Georgia is scheduled on May 26, by the conference of judges.
The opposition MPs say that both judge and non-judge members of the council must be elected only after large-scale justice reforms are carried out, in line with the EU-mediated agreement signed by the majority of Georgian political parties back in April 2021.
Opposition MPs say that none of the previous justice reforms were successful because they lacked the involvement of parties and public trust.
The opposition states that the EU may suspend its financial support for Georgia if the country fails to implement major justice reforms.