Air Astana makes first direct Almaty-Batumi flight
Air Astana, the national airline of Kazakhstan, has been carrying out Tbilisi-Astana flights since 2015. Photo: Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports, 15 May 2021 - 17:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The national Kazakh airline Air Astana has carried out its first direct Almaty-Batumi flight.
The air company will be carrying out three flights a week on Sundays, Mondays and Wednesdays on Airbus 320 during the summer.
Photo: Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports
Economy Minister Natia Trnava said Kazakhstan is one of the increasing destinations for Georgian tourism.
We hope that our guests from Kazakhstan will be able to safely spend their holidays in Georgia, including in Adjara”, Minister Turnava said.
She further noted that the Georgian tourism sector is ready to host its visitors by maintaining coronavirus regulations.
The pandemic has affected this sector most. Today we have an opportunity to help revive this sector with proper marketing, targeted programmes and mass vaccination”, she added.
Starting May 17 Flynas air company will also restore its flights to Batumi from Saudi Arabia.
LOT Polish Airline and Ukraine International Carry out nal Airlines will have regular flights from Batumi to Warsaw and Kiev from June as well.