State Security Service: foreign intelligence services still trying to interfere in Georgian issues
The Georgian State Security Service says that particular foreign states are trying to influence Georgia’s foreign course. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 26 Apr 2021 - 14:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian State Security Service says in its annual report of 2020 that there were several attempts by foreign intelligence services to ‘directly or indirectly interfere in Georgian internal issues.’
The State Security Service says that the foreign intelligence services manage or fund various activities or campaigns to cause disorder in the country and hamper the normal functioning of state institutions.
Deputy Head of Georgia’s State Security Service Aleksi Batiashvili has stated that last year the counterintelligence department of the State Security Service launched an investigation into 12 cases, while the state security department did so into five.
Particular countries, to reach their geopolitical goals, use different measures to create a negative influence on Georgia’s foreign course,” Batiashvili said while presenting the report.
Batiashvili stated that investigations were launched into dozens of cases in 2020 by other law enforcement agencies per information provided by the State Security Service.