Gov’t to help Georgians who have to violate legal terms of stay in EU due to coronavirus
• Due to the restrictions imposed against COVID-19, many Georgian citizens are unable to return to their homeland. Photo: EP., 19 Mar 2020 - 15:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian citizens who are now in the EU Schengen Zone and will have to violate the legal, 90-day-term of stay due to restrictions imposed because of the COVID-19 virus, will receive ‘personal support’ from the Georgian government.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani says that his body is in active communication with the European Commission and the EU member states to support Georgian citizens who are unable to leave the Schengen Zone.
The European Commission has recommended member states to take measures and somehow postpone the terms of legal stay for people who are unable to leave their countries due to the coronavirus restrictions. Our embassies and consulates are ready to provide support in communication between our citizens and the EU member states [where they are now] individually,” Zalkaliani said.
Zalkaliani also stated today that there are Georgian citizens in Greece, Italy, Spain and Germany who are infected with COVID-19.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani says that his body is in active communication with Georgian citizens abroad. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
A special group will be created in Tbilisi which will respond to questions regarding coronavirus asked by our citizens who are now abroad,” Zalkaliani said.
Head of the Georgian National Disease Control Centre Amiran Gamkrelidze says that 20 Georgian citizens are under the observation of doctors abroad as of now.
We have made a decision today to ensure close communication between our epidemiologists, clinicians and responsible agencies of foreign ministry for us to have close communication with our citizens [and their doctors] abroad who are undergoing treatment against the virus or are under observation,” Gamkrelidze said.
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 40 confirmed cases of COVID-19 inside the country, with one already recovered and discharged.
As of now 1,592 are under quarantine in Georgia and 262 others are in hospital.
There are 219,385 individuals infected with COVID-19 worldwide, with 8,970 deaths and 85,749 recoveries.