EU supported EU4Digital initiative website launches in Georgian language
• EU4Digital has launched its Georgian-language version website. Photo: screenshot of, 10 Jan 2020 - 16:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
EU4Digital has launched Georgian version of its website , It is a multilingual platform that gathers information, news and resources about European Union’s support for developing the digital economy and society in the Eastern Partnership region.
The EU4Digital website highlights that support cross the initiative’s six thematic areas, each of which has a dedicated page with relevant information, news, events and success stories:
• Telecom rules: find out how EU support will bring benefits to citizens and businesses through lower roaming costs, stronger regulation allowing greater competition and investments, as well as consumer rights, and new broadband opportunities
• Trust and Security: by developing trust and security in the digital economy, EU support facilitates electronic transactions, making them safer, faster and cheaper.
• eTrade: simpler export procedures through paperless trade and electronic logistics will reduce border delays, increase security of operations, cut costs and improve the competitiveness of the digital economy
• ICT Innovation: you can see how EU supports ICT innovation to encourage the sharing of research excellence and cross-border investments.
• eHealth: support for eHealth systems will deliver benefits for patients, as well as health systems and professionals.
• eSkills: by supporting the development of digital skills, the EU is helping to match skills with the demands of emerging sectors, contributing to jobs, private sector development and dynamic economic growth
• EU launches EU4Digital programme in Georgia
EU support in Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine is channelled through the EU4Digital initiative. It brings together priority actions and programmes in the field.
The European Union launched EU4Digital program in Georgia on May 13, 2019. The main aim of the program is to support digital economy.